Past Performances

Photo by: Kelli Kling

Photo by: Kelli Kling

Here's a historical look at some of the fabulous acts that have romped in the swamp. Now you can end those discussions about who played when. Did you know there has only been one artists to play every single Black Swamp Arts Festival? See if you can figure out who this dedicated Swamper is. 

 

2016 MAIN STAGE

Friday

  • TONY GODSEY BAND
  • SOUTHERN AVENUE
  • JOHN BROWN'S BODY
  • THE DELTA SAINTS

Saturday

  • FLICK, TURNER, & WARREN
  • THE DOWNTOWN COUNTY BAND
  • LITTLE AXE
  • RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET
  • MARIACHI FLOR DE TOLOACHE
  • POKEY LAFARGE
  • THE SHEEPDOGS

Sunday

  • CROY & THE BOYS
  • THE SUITCASE JUNKET
  • GINKGOA
  • MICHAEL KATON

2016 Family stage

  • THE DOWNTOWN COUNTY BAND
  • BARBARA BAILEY HUTCHISON
  • TIM KUBART
  • FLICK, TURNER, & WARREN
  • MARIACHI FLOR DE TOLOACHE
  • POKEY LAFARGE
  • TIM KUBART
  • THE RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET  
  • LITTLE AXE  
  • THE SUITCASE JUNKET  
  • KAZENODAICHI TAIKO

2016 COMMUNITY Stage

  • TORAIGH AN SONAS
  • GRUB    
  • MARIACHI FLOR DE TOLOACHE
  • THE RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET
  • JOE BAKER BAND
  • FLICK, TURNER, & WARREN
  • THE DOWNTOWN COUNTY BAND
  • MOTHS IN THE ATTIC
  • BARBARA BAILEY HUTCHISON
  • CORDUROY ROAD
  • CROY & THE BOYS
  • SINGER/SONGWRITER SHOWCASE ft: Tom Gorman, Tim Tegge, and Jack Schilb
  • GINKGOA

2013 Main Stage

  • The Aggrolites (website) (video)
  • Elvin Bishop 
  • The Slide Brothers
  • Eddie Shaw & The Wolfgang
  • The Bright Light Social Hour 
  • Andrew Jr. Boy Jones (GFT Record Release)
  • Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys
  • Ben Miller Band
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Ruby Velle and the Soulphonics
  • Sidi Toure
  • Milton
  • The Brothers Comatose
  • Kobo Town
  • The Womack Family Band
  • Diana Chittester

2013 Family Stage

  • The Aggrolites
  • Ben Miller Band
  • The Slide Brothers
  • The Brothers Comatose
  • Kobo Town
  • Andrew Jr. Boy Jones
  • BGSU Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • BGSU Faculty Jazz Quartet

2013 Acoustic Stage

  • Ben Miller Band  (website) (video)
  • Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys
  • Kobo Town
  • Sidi Toure
  • Milton
  • The Brothers Comatose
  • The Womack Family Band
  • Diana Chittester
  • Joe Baker Band
  • Gorman and DelGreco
  • Tim Tegge (with Dick Hermes and Matt Webb)
  • Chris Salyer
  • Timmy C

 

2012 Main Stage

  • Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
  • Booker T. Jones
  • The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker
  • The Bright Light Social Hour (cancelled due to lightning)
  • Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside
  • Akina Adderly & The Vintage Playboys
  • Eilen Jewell
  • Sanctified Grumblers
  • Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeeans
  • Wheels
  • Doko Benjo
  • Mississippi Heat
  • Joshua Panda
  • The Casey Driessen Singularity
  • Cameron Bedell & The Skunks

2012 Family Stage

  • Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
  • The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker
  • Akina Adderly & The Vintage Playboys
  • Doko Benjo
  • Mississippi Heat
  • Joshua Panda
  • The Casey Driessen Singularity
  • The Bob Rex Group
  • BGSU Vocal Jazz Ensemble

2012 Acoustic Stage

  • Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside
  • Eilen Jewell
  • Sanctified Grumblers
  • Wheels
  • Doko Benjo
  • Joshua Panda
  • The Casey Driessen Singularity
  • Cameron Bedell & The Skunks
  • Bob Manley and Friends (GFT Record Release)
  • The Acoustic Penguin
  • The Root Cellar String Band
  • Tim Tegge with Dick Hermes
  • Tom Gorman and Tom DelGreco
  • Tim Concannon

 

2011 Main Stage

  • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
  • The Stone Foxes
  • The Fleshtones
  • Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat
  • Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers (GFT Record Release)
  • Sidi Toure
  • The Lee Boys
  • Zoe Muth & the Lost Highrollers
  • Lord of the Yum Yum
  • Andrew Jr. Boy Jones
  • Crystal Monee Hall
  • Howard Fishman
  • The Freight Hoppers
  • Karate Coyote
  • MazzMuse
  • Joe Bagale

2011 Family Stage

  • The Fleshtones
  • Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
  • Crystal Monee Hall
  • Lord of the Yum Yum
  • The Lee Boys
  • Monty and Marsha Brown
  • Gemini
  • BGSU Faculty Jazz Quartet
  • BGSU Vocal Jazz Ensemble

2011 Acoustic Stage

  • Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat
  • Sidi Toure
  • Zoe Muth & the Lost Highrollers
  • Crystal Monee Hall
  • Howard Fishman Quartet
  • The Freight Hoppers
  • MazzMuse
  • Kitty Glitter
  • Justin Payne
  • The Root Cellar String Band
  • The Gormans
  • Black Swamp String Band
  • The Acoustic Penguin
  • BGSU Jazz Combo

 

2010 Main Stage

  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave.
  • Dave Alvin & the Guilty Women
  • BeauSoleil avez Michael Doucet
  • Los Straight Jackets
  • John Primer
  • Charlie Louvin (cancelled due to health concerns)
  • The Soul of John Black
  • Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
  • Missy Raines & The New Hip
  • The Kinsey Report (GFT Record Release)
  • Orpheum Bell
  • The Dirt Daubers
  • Jeff & Vida
  • The Joe Baker Band
  • Frank & Jesse
  • Web Wilder Unplugged

 

2010 Family Stage

 

2010 Acoustic Stage

 

2010 Strange Stage *hosted by Mechanical Cat

  • Lovid
  • Lord of the Yum Yum
  • Tropical Dudes
  • The Solar 8
  • Tree No Leaves
  • Balloon Messanger
  • Mikal Boyd
  • Surrent
  • Heavy Guns Artillery Council
  • Mike Shipley's Central Ohio War Correspondents
  • KBD
  • Sophia Nevada

 

2009 Main Stage

  • Lee Rocker
  • Cowboy Mouth
  • John Nemeth
  • John Jorgenson Quintet (Grammy Award Winner)
  • Andrew Jr. Boy Jones
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Wayne The Train Hancock
  • Parno Graszt
  • Curtis Salgado
  • Gregg Ginn & the Texas Corrugators
  • The Yellow Room Gang
  • The Kinsey Report
  • Doko Benjo
  • The Goldmine Pickers
  • Little Cow
  • Shaggus

 

2009 Youth Art Stage

  • Little Cow
  • The Yellow Room Gang
  • Parno Graszi
  • Toledo Symphony String Quartet
  • Circus Vera
  • David Crone (Ventriloquist)
  • Joanie Whittaker
  • Andrew Martin
  • HeeBee BGs
  • BG Circle Eight Square Dance Demo
  • Mark Harris

 

2009 Acoustic Stage

  • John Jorgenson Quintet (Grammy Award Winner)
  • Wayne The Train Hancock
  • Parno Graszt
  • The Yellow Room Gang
  • Doko Benjo
  • The Goldmine Pickers
  • Little Cow
  • Toraigh
  • New Orleans Jazz Quartet
  • Chris Buzzelli
  • Tony Papa
  • The Gormans
  • Open Window Dance Company

 

2009 Electronic Stage *curated by Mechanical Cat & Jason Zeh

  • Vertonen
  • Jason Zeh / David Reed
  • Jambang
  • Charlie Slick
  • Nicholas Ceparski / Teeth Collection
  • Eat Sugar
  • Wicked Lung and the Wookalar
  • Golab
  • Mad 45
  • 12
  • Sinker
  • HMNLCD
  • Surrent
  • Peleliu
  • KBD
  • The Radio Broadcast

 

2008 Main Stage

  • Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles
  • Big James & The Chicago Playboys
  • Graham Parker
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Chatham County Line
  • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • The Plastic People of the Universe
  • Frank Vignola's Rhythm Machine
  • Harry Manx
  • Patrick Sweany
  • Eilen Jewell
  • Little Cow
  • Tanglefoot
  • Bucktown Kickback
  • Stephen Christoff
  • Resonant Soul

 

2008 Youth Art Stage

  • Little Cow
  • Joanie Whittaker
  • Toledo Symphony Brass Quartet
  • Stanbridge Steel Trio
  • Dean Bell
  • Wilson Lake & the Rock Bass
  • Andrew Martin (magician)
  • Esprit de Chords

 

2008 Acoustic Stage

  • Frank Vignola Quartet
  • Chatham County Line
  • Little Cow
  • Eilen Jewell
  • Tanglefoot
  • Bucktown Kickback
  • Stephen Christoff
  • Andrew Ellis & The Setting Sons
  • Joe Bob Duda (cd release)
  • Gorman Family Band
  • Tammy Ann Star
  • Old Time String Band Jam

 

2008 Electronic Stage

  • The Plastic People of the Universe
  • Jason Zeh
  • Eat Sugar
  • The Loto Ball Show
  • Fairy Forest
  • Wicked Lung & The Wookalar
  • Secret Swords
  • Mad 45
  • Steven Guerrero
  • ereact
  • Sou Nada
  • The Wooklar
  • Whalehead
  • HMNLCD

 

2008 Teen Stage

  • Stop Don't Stop
  • Josh Lee
  • Pitch Red
  • Josh Lee
  • Flex

 

2007 Main Stage

  • Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Mose Allison
  • Bernard Allison
  • Leon Redbone
  • The Deadstring Brothers
  • Hamell on Trial
  • Robbie Fulks
  • Lenka Dusilova Band
  • Devil in a Woodpile
  • Terri Hendrix and Lloyd Maines
  • Millish
  • The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Blind Corn Liquor Pickers
  • The Silverbacks
  • The Student Loan
  • Om Shangari Nepal
  • Mad 45 (Saturday night DJ)

 

2007 Youth Arts Stage

  • Terri Hendrix
  • Toraigh w/ Heinzeman School of Irish Dance
  • Toledo Symphony Percussion Trio
  • Wilson Lake and the Rock Bass
  • Andrew Martin (magician)
  • Ruth Graf (storyteller)
  • BGSU Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
  • David Crone
  • Dale David (storyteller)

 

2007 Acoustic Stage

  • Jesse Ponce & Frank Ibarra
  • Devil in a Woodpile
  • Om Shangari Nepal
  • Blind Corn Liquor Pickers
  • Hamell on Trial
  • The Infamous Stringdusters
  • The Downtown Country Band
  • Root Cellar String Band w/ Dan Gellert and Deb Posey
  • The Elderly Brothers
  • The Student Loan
  • Toraigh & Martin Koop
  • Tom Gorman
  • Dissonant Grace

 

2007 Electronic Stage

  • Georgio "The Dove" Valentino & The Grazers
  • Infinite Number of Sounds
  • Golab
  • Mechanical Cat
  • Jason Zeh
  • Remodeled Media
  • Flamtronic
  • Surrent
  • Shady Landlord
  • G.Y.M.
  • The Scientist
  • Dr. Ridunculous
  • Frequent Squeeze
  • Reverend Johnny Delicious

 

2007 Peanut Butter and Rock Teen Stage

  • The Phantasmagoria
  • Smile Sinister
  • Broken Spoons
  • DJ What The Bleep,
  • Amber Lewis & Tasha Nelson

 

2007 Movie Night at the Cla-Zel Theatre

  • Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars' Documentary Film

 

2006 Main Stage

  • The English Beat
  • The Fixx
  • Reverend Horton Heat
  • Richie Havens
  • Chatham County Line
  • The Campbell Brothers
  • Calvin Cooke Band
  • Stacey Earl & Mark Stuart
  • NOMO
  • Devil in a Woodpile
  • The Blue Suit Blues Review feat. Big Blues Bob, Harmonica Shaw, Ron "Crawdaddy" Crawfish, and Voodoo Libido
  • Steppin In It
  • The Silverbacks
  • Letter to the Editor
  • Chelsea House Orchestra
  • Tony Monaco
  • Lil' Brian Terry & the Zydeco Travelers

 

2006 Youth Arts Stage

  • Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
  • Jim Kleefeld (magician)
  • Ballet Folklorico Imagenes Mexicanas
  • The Campbell Brothers
  • Root Cellar String Band w/ Carol Jacobs
  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
  • Horizon Youth Theater
  • Toraigh with Perrysburg Dance Academy
  • Dave Hawkins & Steve Hayes

 

2006 Acoustic Stage

  • Chatham County Line
  • Devil in a Woodpile
  • Root Cellar String Band
  • Steppin In It
  • Bab Manley
  • Tom Gorman
  • Blaze Parker
  • Local Boy
  • Tony Papa
  • La Revancha w/ Leo
  • Lucy Long & Friends
  • Student Loan

 

2006 Electronic Stage

  • Solvent
  • LoVid
  • Infinite Number of Sounds
  • Golab
  • Mechanical Cat
  • Leo Deboe
  • Dr. Ridunculous
  • Jason Zeh
  • Assignment Moongirl

 

2006 Peanut Butter and Rock Teen Stage

  • The Tapes
  • Punctual After Thought
  • PseudoBook
  • Angela feat. Grace Henry
  • Midflight

 

2005 Main Stage

  • Sleepy LaBeef
  • Chuck Prophet
  • Melvin Taylor & the Slack Band
  • The Derailers
  • The Glengarry Boys
  • Calvin Cooke & The Detroit Steel
  • Wanda Jackson
  • Chatham County Line
  • Over The Rhine
  • Crooked Still
  • The Austin Lounge Lizards
  • Tom Chapin
  • Vaughn Penn
  • Bob Manely & Friends
  • Girlyman
  • Sammy DeLeon y su Orchestra
  • Huge World Project
  • Air National Guard Band of the Great Lakes

 

2005 Youth Arts Stage

  • Lucy Long & Friends
  • Tom Chapin
  • Toraigh
  • Home Fried Tales w/ Lynette Ford
  • Root Cellar String Band
  • Chelsea House Orchestra
  • Dave Hawkins & Friends
  • Steve Hayes

 

2005 Electronic Stage

No Lineup Available (feel free to submit it to us if you have it!)

 

2005 Peanut Butter and Rock Teen Stage

  • Stylex
  • Building Kites
  • The Uncertain 5
  • Faces Lost in the Mirror

 

2004 Main Stage

  • Southern Comfort on the Skids
  • The Gamble Brothers
  • Donna The Buffalo
  • Brave Combo
  • Otis Taylor
  • Terry Hendrix & Lloyd Maines
  • Trout Fishing In America
  • Over The Rhine
  • Tangerine Trousers
  • Railroad Earth
  • Blueprintmusic
  • Paul K. Miles
  • Chris Buzzelli Trio
  • Brian Bocian
  • Nick De La Torre
  • La Revancha
  • Root Cellar String Band

 

2004 Youth Arts Stage

  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
  • Beverly Comer (storyteller)
  • Brave Combo
  • Lucy Long & Friends
  • Toraigh w/ Heinzeman School of Irish Dance
  • Ba'Larney Sandwiches (improv)
  • Dave Hawkins w/ Steve Hayes
  • Trout Fishing In America
  • Chelsea House Orchestra
  • Folklorico Imagenes Mexicanas

 

2004 Local Music Stage @Howards Club H

  • The Cupcakes
  • Streamlined
  • The Drama Club
  • Sarah Donnelly
  • ThreeQuarterTank
  • Sangsara
  • Evolotto
  • Animal Animal
  • Pretty Picture
  • Saturnine Hello
  • CL 1

 

2004 Electronic Stage

No Lineup Available (feel free to submit it to us if you have it!)

 

2003 Main Stage

  • Tom Tom Club
  • NRBQ
  • Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
  • John Brown's Body
  • The Holmes Brothers
  • Last Train Home
  • Railroad Earth
  • The Derailers
  • Tarbox Ramblers
  • Reggae Cowboys
  • Naked Blue
  • Blind Bobby Smith
  • Blue Dogs
  • The Rock Bottom Boys
  • Rod's Collision
  • Hawk
  • Lab Cat

 

2003 Youth Arts Stage

  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
  • Beverly Comer (storyteller)
  • Habib Iddrisu
  • Lucy Long & Friends
  • Seona McDowell
  • Toraigh w/ Heinzeman School of Irish Dance
  • Homefried Tales
  • Dave Hawkins
  • Manhattan Dance Company

 

2003 Local Music Stage @Howard's Club H

  • Stylex
  • The Cupcakes
  • treysuno
  • The Satisfactions
  • The T-Shirts
  • Streamlined Exploratory Sound Trio
  • Chaotic Euphoria
  • Prison Bitch
  • Three Quarter Tank
  • Goiter Jelly
  • The Ugly Lovemakers
  • Mechanical Cat
  • Assignment Moongirl

 

2003 Electronic Stage

  • Robotsinboxes
  • Little Flowers pushing through Pavement
  • Mike Grimes
  • Mechanical Cat
  • W-vibe
  • N-tron
  • Leo Deboe

 

2002 Main Stage

  • Leon Redbone
  • Son Seals
  • Eileen Ivers Band
  • Seven Nations
  • Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
  • Buddy & Julie Miller
  • Tarbox Ramblers
  • Cast Iron Filter
  • Groovelily
  • Sal y Pimiento
  • Goldenballs
  • The Root Cellar String Band
  • Tom Chapin
  • Mike Peslikis
  • Kerry Patric Clark
  • Tom Gorman
  •  

2002 Youth Art Stage

  • Tim Oehler's Trio
  • Life Stage Theater (improv)
  • Black Swamp String Band
  • Chab Guthrie (storyteller)
  • Horizon Youth Theater
  • Carol Milligan (storyteller)
  • Jim Scott
  • Toraigh / Heinzeman School of Irish Dance
  • Habib Iddrisu
  • Tom Chapin

 

2002 Local Music Stage @Howard's Club H

  • Mechanical Cat
  • Streamlined Exploratory Sound Trio
  • Crazy Eddie
  • Sticky Sticky
  • T-Shirts
  • The French
  • The Satisfactions
  • treysuno
  • The Cupcakes
  • Chaotic Euphoria
  • Johnny Blackthorn

 

2002 Electronic Stage

  • robotsinboxes
  • Jason Ward
  • W-Vibe
  • TBA
  • Assignment Moongirl
  • Leo-dubeau
  • Daenleshae
  • n-tron
  • Mechanical Cat
  • hate 7
  • Vega
  • Empty Sky

 

2001 Main Stage

  • GE Smith
  • The Iguanas
  • Stacey Earle
  • BR-549
  • Terri Hendrix w/ Lloyd Maines
  • Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys
  • Laura Love Band
  • Tanglefoot
  • Reggae Cowboys
  • Big Al & The Heavyweights
  • Mustard's Retreat
  • Tony Papa & Friends
  • Delta 88
  • Michael Smith
  • Rod's Collision
  • Panic Button
  • Ellis, Gorman, and Michael
  • County Home House Band
  • The Runyan Jay Band

 

2001 Youth Art Stage

  • Play Back Theater (interactive theater)
  • Black Swamp String Band
  • County Home House Band
  • Blues For Kids
  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
  • Ken Solo (storyteller)
  • Group Gem
  • Toraigh
  • Habib Iddrisu

 

2001 Local Music Stage @Howard's Club H

  • Stylex
  • The Orgones
  • treysuno
  • The Straightaways
  • Aphrodisiac Planecrash
  • Streamlined
  • The French
  • Goiter Jelly
  • Trip-19
  • Focus Group
  • Ed Purchla

 

2001 Community Commons Stage

  • Brian Bocian
  • Tom Gorman
  • Dallas Black
  • Dan McCoy
  • Scott Parnell and Guests
  • BGSU Saxophone Quartet
  • Anna Sheer
  • n-tron
  • The Mitch Freeman Trio

 

2000 Main Stage

  • Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials
  • Geno Delafose and French Rockin' Boogie
  • Smokin' Joe Kubeck Band w/ Bnois King
  • BR-549
  • Eddie from Ohio
  • The Original Brothers and Sisters of Love
  • Terri Hendrix w/ Lloyd Maines
  • Runyan / Jay Band feat. Mary Ann Russo
  • Big Al & The Heavyweights
  • Maggie, Pierce, and EJ
  • Kelly Sheppard Quartet
  • Salaam (rained out)
  • The Sprags
  • Wire and Wood
  • Tom Gorman
  • Stop/Eject

 

2000 Youth Art Stage

  • Horizon Youth Theater
  • Black Swamp String Band
  • Prairie Orchard
  • Barbara Freeman (storyteller)
  • Theatre Sports (BGHS)
  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble w/ Habib Iddrisu
  • Toraigh

 

2000 Midnight Show @Howard's Club H Stage

  • Smokin' Joe Kubeck Band w/ Bnois King
  • Rod's Collision

 

2000 Local Music Stage @Howard's Club H

  • Aloha
  • Stylex
  • The Orgones
  • Lovesick
  • $10 Typewriter
  • Treysuno
  • Whitey
  • Rancid Yak Butter Tea Party
  • DJ Dub
  • The Unexpected
  • Three Quarter Tank

 

2000 Community Commons Stage

  • Brian Bocian
  • BGSU Saxophone Quartet
  • Anna Sheer
  • Kill Creek String Band
  • The Concannons
  • Messerly and Ewing
  • Four Nineteen
  • Celtic Kaleidoscope
  • Redheaded Stepchild

 

1999 Main Stage

  • Magic Slim
  • Long John Hunter
  • Love Dogs
  • Del Roys
  • Moxy Fruvous
  • Voodoo Libido
  • Big Creek
  • John McCutcheon
  • Del McCoury
  • The Wright-Neal Quartet
  • World Famous
  • Gorman-DelGreco
  • Queens of Harmony
  • Four of a Kind

 

1999 Youth Art Stage

  • Julie Austin Song Sister w/ David Mosher
  • Black Swamp Old Time String Band
  • Jack & The Mean Bean
  • Theatre Sports (BGHS)
  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble w/ Habib Iddrisu
  • Toraigh w/ Irish Step Dancers
  • Wood County One Wheeler Demonstration (unicycles)

 

1999 Local Music Stage @Howard's Club

  • New Rob Robbies
  • The Katan Klub
  • The Trilateral Commission
  • Purr-Baby-Purr
  • Piss Artists
  • The Plastic Factory
  • Apollo's Nuts
  • Stylex
  • Ro-Tech
  • Three Quarter Tank
  • DJ Dub
  • Myles Reaction
  • Sledge

 

1999 Community Commons Stage

  • Delta 88
  • Element Zero
  • Eric Klinger & Oliver
  • Stephen Christoff w/ Blake Methina
  • Robb's Jazz Unit
  • The Concannons
  • Homer Caveman Scott

 

1998 Main Stage

  • GE Smith
  • AJ Croce
  • Lil' Brian Terry & The Zydeco Travelers
  • Del Roys
  • The Starlight Drifters
  • Skeeter Brandon & Highway 61
  • Mighty Meaty Swing Kings
  • Rod's Collision
  • Skeeter Brandon
  • Four of a Kind
  • Bailindo Desnudo
  • Paper Plate
  • Superfast Runners
  •  

1998 Second Stage

  • Mustard's Retreat
  • Tony Papa
  • Keltic Kaleidoscope
  • Gorman-DelGreco
  • Lee Murdock
  • John Whittaker & Eric Wallack
  • The Un-heard Heard

 

1998 Youth Art Stage

  • The House Troupe (theater)
  • Reading Alive Puppets
  • Mustard's Retreat
  • Puppets with Nancy Sander
  • Guido's Band
  • Black Swamp Old Time String Band
  • Laz of Gemini and the Light Band
  • Theatre Sports (BGHS)
  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble w/ Habib Iddrisu
  • Toraigh w/ Irish Step Dancers
  • Wood County One Wheeler Demonstration (unicycles)
  • Bike Stunts w/ Cycle Werks

 

1998 Community Commons Stage

  • Junior Electric
  • Rocket 88
  • Giraffe Boy
  • Aloha
  • Magi-12
  • Threequartertank
  • The Crab Grass Boys
  • Serious Jones

 

1997 Main Stage

  • ekoostik Hookah
  • Leon Redbone
  • Junior Brown
  • Rank Outsiders
  • Hope Orchestra
  • Professor Easy & the Eclipse Blues and Jazz Band
  • The II-V-I Orchestra
  • Rod's Collision
  • The Chris Buzzelli Trio
  • Paddy's Night Out
  • Jackie-O
  • BGSU Gospel Choir

 

1997 Youth Art Stage

  • Treehouse Troupe (theater)
  • Wired For Sound
  • Tom Gorman
  • John McCutcheon
  • Paddy's Night Out w/ Irish Step Dancers
  • Kindermusik
  • Guido's Band
  • Black Swamp Old Time String Band
  • Theatre Sports (BGHS)
  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble w/ Habib Iddrisu
  • Flying Aces Frisbee Team
  • Wood County One Wheeler Demonstration (unicycles)

 

1996 Main Stage

  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
  • Debbie Bavies Band
  • Deborah Coleman & The Thrill Seekers
  • The Bucket
  • Most Wanted
  • One Riot One Ranger
  • Ella Pickett & The Gospel Ensemble
  • The Kind
  • BGSU Faculty Jazz Sextet
  • Streak
  • Black Swamp Brass

 

1996 Youth Art Stage

No Lineup Available (feel free to submit it to us if you have it!)

 

1995 Main Stage

  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
  • Most Wanted
  • One Riot
  • Michael Smith
  • Blue Ave Delegates
  • Homewreckers
  • The Ark
  • Parker-Cooke Quartet
  • Clarence Smith Community Chorus (spirtiuals/gospel)
  • Streak
  • Black Swamp Saxophone Quartet
  • Afro-Caribbean Ensemble & Gamelan
  • Tom Gorman & Parallax View

 

1995 Beer Garden Stage

  • MadKat and Kane
  • Michael Dearth
  • Julie Buzzelli
  • Chris Buzzelli

 

1995 Strolling Performers

  • DePue Family Players (fiddlers)
  • Highlanders (bagpipes)
  • Hip Squeak Puppets
  • Butch Schoen (magician)
  • Guido's Band (early music/recorder quartet)
  • John Kulawa (accordianist)

 

1995 Youth Art Stage

  • Treehouse Troupe (theater)
  • Susan Hill (storyteller)
  • Kindermusik w/ Janet Zimmerman
  • Guido's Band
  • Gemini w/ local children's chorus
  • Tom Gorman
  • Mark Le Mime

 

1995 Community Commons Stage

  • The Kind
  • Jinkies
  • MU
  • Pie
  • Paste
  • Bowling Green Music Project

 

1993 Main Stage

  • The Bowling Green Symphony Orchestra (St. Aloysius Auditorium)
  • Leon Redbone
  • University Performing Dancers
  • The Kind
  • Tony Rios & Co.
  • Swing Shift
  • Black Swamp Brass
  • Big Dave & The Ultrasonics
  • The Ark Band
  • After Hours
  • Limerick Rakes
  • Paddy's Night Out

 

1993 Second Stage

  • Tower Brass
  • Pie
  • Stephen Budd
  • The Ritz
  • Tom Gorman & Friends
  • Chris Vollstadt Quartet
  • Michael's Jazz Quartet
  • The DePue Family
  • Identifiers Quartet

 

1993 Youth Arts Stage

  • Chuck & Elisa Hage: Just Kidding Around
  • Kat Stieler and Shawn Mathey
  • Pam Hollenbeck (storyteller)
  • Al Rakas
  • Children's Theater Group
  • Conneaut Puppeteers
  • Susan Hill (storyteller)
  • BGSU Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
  • Carol Spencer (storyteller)

 

1993 Strolling Performers

  • John VanDyne (mandoline)
  • Butch Schoen (magician)
  • DePue Family (fidlers)
  • Zenobia Pipe Band


Apply

Send Demo and Info to 

Black Swamp Arts Festival

c/o Grounds for Though

174 S. Main St.

Bowling Green, OH 43402


or 


Email link to online profile and demo to

info@blackswamparts.org