2019 Music Lineup

Every year, we have the privilege of bringing you amazing performances by some of the best acts around. This year is no exception.

Catch these original artists and their exceptional music on stage at the 2019 Black Swamp Arts Festival.

Main Stage



The War and Treaty

Friday, 9/6; 10 pm
Two lovebirds singing without reverb. Emotional, powerful, and inspiring music that brings together best of soul, R&B, blues, and gospel influences.


Shinyribs

Saturday, 9/7; 10 pm
A hip shaking, belly laughing, soul singing, song slinging, down-home house party of country-soul, swamp-funk & tickle.


The Band of Heathens

Saturday, 9/7; 8 pm
The torchbearers of Americana from Austin, Texas combining powerful vocal harmonies, hooky lyrics, and punchy melodies. 


Samantha Fish

Friday, 9/6; 8 pm
Sultry soulstress whose vocal capabilities and knack for diverse songwriting are second only to her incredible blues guitar skills. 


Nikki D & the Browns

Sunday, 9/8; 3:30 pm
The queens of high-energy sacred steel gospel bringing audiences on their feet and shaking their hips.


Two Tons of Steel

Saturday, 9/7; 6:15 pm
American rockabilly and honky-tonk finding a comfortable space between country and punk. 

 

Old Salt Union

Sunday, 9/8; 2:00 pm
Genre-pushing contemporary string band, blurring the lines between bluegrass and rock-and-roll.

 

Royal Jelly Jive

Saturday, 9/7; 4:30 pm
“San Francisco Soul” is the best term to describe Royal Jelly Jive's unique and intoxicating sound.

 

Shamarr Allen

Friday, 9/6; 6:30 pm
Mind-blowing trumpet and song that venture into rap, contemporary rhythm and blues, pop, and a couple of tunes that might suggest a touch of reggae.


Toko Telo

Saturday, 9/7; 3 pm
A vibrant reinvention of traditional music from Madagascar. 


Johnny Rawls
Sunday, 9/8; 12:30 pm
American blues vocalist and winner of the Blues Music Award's Soul Blues album of the year in 2019.
 

Diana Chittester Band

Saturday, 9/7; 1:30 pm
Known for signature percussive guitar acrobatics, bold vocals, and intelligent and articulate lyrics.


Westbound Situation

Saturday, 9/7; 12 pm
Dynamic quintet blending rhythmic bluegrass, expressive jazz, and classical into a new style...chambergrass.


Justin Payne & Co

Friday, 9/6; 5 pm
Passionate original rock-and-roll, combining thoughtful lyrics with intensive and infectious energy.

Moths in the Attic

Sunday, 9/8; 11 am
Ghostly compositions that merge rock and classical guitar influences with progressive, folk, and hints of jazz.

 

 


View Music Schedules


Friday, September 6, 2019 

 

Friday After Hours
After Hours starts at 11:30 pm 

Howard's Club H: Shamarr Allen
The Stones Throw: Justin Payne and Co.

 


Saturday, September 7, 2019

 

Community Stage 
11 am: Theater Showcase
12 pm: Inside Voices Acapella Group
1:15 pm: Drew Joseph
2:30 pm: Matthew Thacker and Route 23
3:45 pm: Diana Chittester
5:00 pm: Westbound Situation 

Family Stage
11 am: Matthew Thacker and Route 23
12:15 pm: Toko Telo
1:30 pm: Royal Jelly Jive
2:45 pm: Westbound Situation
4 pm: Two Tons of Steel
 

Saturday After Hours
After Hours starts at 11:30 pm

Howard's Club H: Nikki D and the Browns
The Stones Throw: Diana Chittester

 


Sunday, September 8, 2019
 
Community Stage
11 am: Toraigh
12:15 pm: Jack Schilb Band
1:30 pm: Moths in the Attic
2:45 pm: Corduroy Road
4 pm: Old Salt Union
 
Family Stage
11 am: GRÜBS
12:30 pm: Nikki D & the Browns
2 pm: Jack Schilb Band
3:30 pm: Johnny Rawls